Privacy Disclosure Statement

Privacy Disclosure Statement

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at eChoice ABN 43 002 612 991 and its subsidiaries eChoice Home Loans Pty Ltd (ABN 61 069 528 463 , Australian Credit Licence 390502) & eChoice.com.au Pty Ltd (ABN 59 082 572 683 Australian Credit Licence 390528) and its related bodies corporate (we, us and our). eChoice is collecting personal information about you. This notice is to inform you of your rights under the Privacy Act.

  • The information you provide will be held by eChoice. You can gain access to the information we hold about you by contacting us at info@eChoice.com.au or 1300 883 480.
  • We may use the personal information you provide for the purposes of arranging or providing credit and other services offered by eChoice or an organisation we are affiliated with or represent.
  • We may disclose personal information to any industry body, tribunal court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding the approval or management of your loan for example if a complaint is lodged about us or the lender.
  • We may disclose personal information about you as required by law, or to any organisation involved with providing credit to you, or any other associates or contractors of eChoice, including, for example, statement printing houses, mail houses, lawyers, accountants, or people considering acquiring or taking an interest in our business or our assets.
  • If you do not provide your personal information we may be unable to assist in arranging a loan.
  • If you would not like to receive any marketing related information from us, please inform one of your consultants on the phone or email us at info@eChoice.com.au.
  • We may use cloud storage and IT servers that may be located overseas to store the personal information we hold.
  • You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. A copy of our privacy policy can be obtained at www.echoice.com.au/privacy or by emailing us. Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access or seek correction of the information we hold about you, how manage that information and our complaints process.
  • We have appointed a Privacy Compliance Officer, who will deal with any queries regarding access to or correction of personal information or any privacy related complaints. The Privacy Compliance Officers can be contacted via email at info@eChoice.com.au.

You agree that eChoice may collect and use your personal information as specified above. You can contact us by phoning, 1300 883 480 or email info@eChoice.com.au.